Soundive

Information on the processing of personal data for users consulting the website www.soundive.ai pursuant to Article 13 of the European Union Regulation 2016/679, also known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why we provide this information

In accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned European Union Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), this page describes how we process the personal data of our users.
The information on this page does not concern other websites, pages or online services that can be reached through hypertext links that may be published on this website but which refer to subjects and resources outside the domain of the data controller Soundive S.r.l.
Soundive S.r.l., as the data controller, acknowledges the importance of personal data protection and wishes to protect such data to the best of its ability in the performance of its activities. Precisely for these reasons, the aforementioned company invites you to carefully read this privacy policy before communicating any personal data, as this document contains important information on the protection of personal data and the security measures adopted to guarantee its confidentiality in full compliance with the applicable regulations.
General modalities of personal data processing
Soundive S.r.l. also informs you that the processing of personal data will be based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, purpose limitation and storage, adequacy, relevance, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity, security and confidentiality of personal data.
Personal data is processed digitally and by means of paper documentation.
Data controller and data protection officer
The data controller of personal data is the company Soundive S.r.l., in the person of its pro-tempore legal representative, with registered office in Gallarate (Varese) at via Pegoraro no. 26, VAT no. 03841050127. Contact details of the owner company: next@soundive.ai .
The data controller company has not appointed a data protection officer nor has it appointed its own representative in the European Union.
Personal data processed
The data controller Soundive S.r.l. processes the following personal data about you: your name, surname, residence/domicile, e-mail address, your preferences in choosing the videos from which to generate the soundtrack and your IBAN code.
Purposes and legal bases of personal data processing

  • a) Personal data is processed in order to provide you with the best possible service and to manage all the related contractual obligations (provision of contractual services, communication with customers, management of payments) between you and Soundive S.r.l., as well as to fulfil your specific requests. In this case the processing of your personal data is lawful because it is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you are a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at your request.
  • b) The processing of personal data is also carried out to fulfil regulatory, accounting and tax obligations (e.g. invoicing). In this case the processing of personal data is lawful because it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the data controller Soundive S.r.l. is subject;
  • c) The processing of personal data consisting of your preferences in the selection of videos for the generation of the soundtrack, analysed and archived by Soundive S.r.l., is carried out exclusively to allow the owner company to improve its service; this profiling has no effect, legal or otherwise, on you. This processing is lawful on the basis of your consent.

Recipients

The data collected may be communicated to the Inland Revenue Agency or other public bodies for the purposes of legal obligations, to parties outside the data controller company who, in their capacity as data processors, carry out legal or accounting tasks on our behalf (e.g. accountants). The personal data collected will also be disclosed to the following entities that help us offer our service: Strype Payments Europe Limited, via Privata Maria Teresa n. 4, Milan, Italy; Amazon Web Services EMEA Sarl, 38 Avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; Musico company, i.e. Musica CombinatoriaB.V., Frederika van Pruisenweg 11, Eindhoven, The Netherlands.
Transfer of data to a third country or international organisation
The data controller company has no intention of transferring your data to countries outside the European Union or to International Organisations. Despite this, the controller company uses the services of Amazon Web Services Inc. (AWS) and Stripe Inc. and this may result in your personal data being transferred outside the European Union. According to the AWS Addendum on data processing and in order to carry out this transfer in a legitimate manner, AWS relies on a number of legal mechanisms: Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or other recognised legal instruments to carry out legitimate data transfers. The document just mentioned is available in English at the following link https://d1.awsstatic.com/legal/aws-dpa/aws-dpa.pdf. As far as Stripe Inc. is concerned, Stripe Inc. may transfer your personal data outside the European Union on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses and other legal methods available under applicable law. Stripe Inc. also reserves the right to make transfers to certain countries or recipients that are recognised as having an adequate level of protection for Personal Data under applicable law. More information at the following link: https://stripe.com/it/privacy#6-trasferimenti-internazionali-di-dati.
Retention of personal data
Your personal data will be retained for a period of five years. This is without prejudice, in any case, to the period of time during which the data controller is subject to storage obligations, other purposes provided for by the applicable regulations or the period relating to the legal protection of its interests in accordance with Article 2946 of the Civil Code (ten years) and Article 2947 of the Civil Code (five years).
Rights of the data subject
The rights granted by the GDPR to data subjects include the following:

  • The right to request from the data controller access to personal data; the right to rectification of inaccurate data or to supplement incomplete data; the right to erasure of personal data concerning the data subject (upon the occurrence of one of the conditions indicated in Article 17(1) of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article); the limitation of the processing of personal data (upon the occurrence of one of the cases indicated in Article 18(1) of the GDPR);
  • the right to request and obtain from the data controller, where the legal basis of the processing is a contract or consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means, the personal data in a structured, machine-readable format, also for the purpose of communicating such data to another data controller (the so-called right to personal data portability)
  • right to object at any time to the processing of personal data in the event of special situations (Art. 21 GDPR);
  • right to withdraw consent at any time. Processing based on consent and carried out prior to the revocation of consent retains, however, its lawfulness; to exercise your free right to revoke consent and your other rights, please contact the data controller: next@soundive.ai.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Italy: Autorit√† Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

Consequences of non-disclosure of personal data

  • With regard to personal data relating to the execution of the contract (letter “a”, paragraph “Purposes of data processing and related legal bases”) or relating to the fulfilment of a legal obligation such as tax obligations (letter “b”) necessary for the conclusion of the contract, Soundive S.r.l. informs you that you are not obliged to provide your personal data, but that failure to provide personal data prevents the completion of the contractual relationship and the fulfilment of the relative service by Soundive S.r.l. itself.
  • With regard to the personal data used in the profiling of your video preferences (letter “c”, paragraph “Purposes of data processing and related legal bases”), Soundive S.r.l. informs you that you are not obliged to provide your data and that even in the event of your refusal to provide them, the data controller will still perform the service on your behalf.

Automated decision-making and profiling

Soundive analyses and stores your choices for generating the desired soundtrack in relation to the chosen video genre, and this processing is carried out exclusively to allow the owner company to improve its service. This profiling does not have any legal or other effect on you and therefore does not constitute an automated decision-making process, i.e., no decision is automatically taken on the basis of this processing that would have any legal effect on you or any consequence whatsoever. The analysis is carried out by comparing your choices against the various categories of videos available.

Changes

Soundive S.r.l. may modify or update the content of this privacy policy, in part or completely, also due to changes in the applicable legislation. Soundive S.r.l. Soundive S.r.l. will inform you of such changes as soon as they are introduced and they will be binding as soon as they are published on this website online. For this reason, we recommend that you visit this section on a regular basis to become familiar with the most recent and updated version of the privacy policy, so that you are always up to date on the data collected and the use made of it by the company that owns the processing of your personal data.